Winners of the 36th Annual Harvestfest Photography Competition

Judy Hardiman Competition Leave a Comment

Last evening, Image Makers Photography Club in Truro, Nova Scotia held their 36th Annual Harvestfest Photography Competition and this was the first time the judging was done online.  The changes were made to make the experience easier for the judges.  This meant that the judges were only required to come out for one night rather than two as they had done in the past.  Another change in this year’s judging was the introduction of a new scoring system which broke the score down into four different criteria: Impact, Technical Quality, Content/Composition and Creativity.  There were 85 entries in this year’s competition.

There was a great turnout at last night’s presentation and the judges’ shared their comments along with their constructive criticism if any.  There were three judges on the panel which included one outside judge, Gary Brinton, and two judges internal to the club, Cliff Sandeson and Kathy Banfield.

Prizes were generously donated by the following sponsors:

Carsand-Mosher Photographic Ltd in Truro
Henry’s Canada in Dartmouth

Below is a list of all the winners in this year’s Harvestfest Photography Competition.  Congratulations everyone. To see the winning images, please visit the gallery on the Image Makers website.

Under 18 Years of Age Category:

First Place – “Galapagos Sally Lightfoot Crab” by Samuel Johnston
Second Place – “Colosseum” by Caelan Shaw
Third Place – “French Wispers” by Caelan Shaw

The Colour “Orange” Category:

First Place – “A Fisherman’s Paradise” by Rob Shaw
Second Place Tie – “Blue Night” by Anne Macleod Weeks
Second Place Tie – “Fall Beauty” by Val Smith
Second Place Tie – “German Orange” by Stephanie MacArthur
Third Place – “Safely Docked” by Elizabeth Aikens

Animal Category:

First Place Tie – “New Beginnings” by Judy Hardiman
First Place Tie – “Working for Peanuts” by Val Smith
Second Place – “Spiral Shell Garden Snail” by Millie Russell
Third Place – “Hark, Who Goes There?” by Donna J. MacNeil

Creative Category:

First Place Tie – “Kaleidoscope House” by Mary Jane Abram
First Place Tie – “This One Looks Interesting” by Rob Shaw
Second Place – “Blue Boats at Blue Rocks” by Millie Russell
Third Place – “This Way to the Barn” by Brian Russell

Flora Category:

First Place – “Pinyon Pine” by Judy Hardiman
Second Place – “Thirsting for Life” by Angela O’Connell
Third Place – “Fuchsia Fairies” by Mary Jane Abram

Landscape/Seascape Category:

First Place – “Daybreak Through a Breaking Wave” by Millie Russell
Second Place Tie – “Pictou Island Sunset” by Angela O’Connell
Second Place Tie – “A Bridge to Somewhere” by Brian Russell
Third Place – “Wispy” by Mike Byrne

Open Category:

First Place – “Far From Shore” by Donna J. MacNeil
Second Place – “Warmth Against the Chill” by Yvonne Lantz
Third Place – “A Time for Reflection” by Millie Russell

People Category:

First Place – “Perspective” by Anne Macleod Weeks
Second Place Tie – “Beauty & Elegance” by Angela O’Connell
Second Place Tie – “Emotion” by Donna J. MacNeil
Third Place Tie – “Barefoot in the Park” by Val Smith
Third Place Tie – “Quiet Moments” by Stephanie MacArthur

Advanced Open:

First Place – “Zion Pinyon Pine” by Jim Hardiman
Second Place – “Left Behind” by Jim Hardiman
Third Place – “Peggy’s Cove Sunset” by Jim Hardiman

Best of Show : (The image at the top of this article)

“A Fisherman’s Paradise” by Rob Shaw

Judy Hardiman

Share this Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.